|
|
June 28: Tuesday
All Workshop activities will be held at the Allerton Crowne
Plaza Hotel, 23rd Floor Meeting Rooms
6:00-8:00 pm |
|
Workshop Reception and Registration
- Venetian Room |
|
|
For information on Posters, click here. |
June 29: Wednesday
8:00-9:00 am |
|
Workshop Registration (continued)
- 23rd Floor Foyer |
|
|
Continental Breakfast - Venetian Room
For information on Posters, click
here. |
|
|
|
9:00-9:30 |
|
INTRODUCTION
AND WELCOMING ADDRESSES - Ballroom South
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9:30-10:30 |
|
SETTING THE STAGE - Ballroom South |
|
|
From the Green Revolution
to the Market Revolution Hamish Gow,
Earl Kellogg and Steve Sonka, University of Illinois |
|
|
|
10:30-11:00 |
|
Break |
|
|
|
11:00 am - 12:30 pm |
|
INDUSTRY PANEL - Ballroom South
Moderator: Murray McGregor |
|
|
Gustavo Gonzalez, Syngenta
Tom Herlehy, CARE Egypt
Leroy Hanson, Triple "F", Inc.
Shashank Goel, Ineeka Co. |
|
|
|
12:30-2:00 |
|
LUNCH and KEYNOTE ADDRESS- Ballroom
North |
|
|
Jim
Thompson, USAID, Global Development Alliance |
|
|
|
2:00-3:30 |
|
CONCURRENT SESSION 1 – SUPPLY CHAIN
INNOVATION |
|
|
Ballroom South, Venetian & Siena
Rooms |
Session 1A: Natural Products
Moderator: Carol Wilson,
USAID |
Session 1B: Livestock, Dairy
and Fisheries Moderator:
Larry Paulson, USAID New Delhi |
Session 1C: Horticulture
Moderator: Dennis
Sharma, USAID West Bank/Gaza |
Experience in developing
supply channels for organic herbs and medicinal
crops for the EU market Tobias
Bandel, Sekem Group, Egypt |
Unlocking the Export
Potential of Armenia’s Landlocked Dairy
Sector Jeffrey
Engels & Gagik Sardaryan, CARD, Armenia |
Commercial Agriculture
in Israel Dennis
Sharma, USAID West Bank/Gaza |
Establishing supply
chains for medicinal crops in India: the case
of Bihar K.M.
Singh, India & Burton Swanson, University
of Illinois |
The Shrimp Seal of Quality
program: An integrated approach to addressing
the challenges in Bangladesh’s shrimp sector
Kudrat E. Kabir, Bangladesh |
Summary Global Horticultural
Assessment Patrick
Brown, UC-Davis |
Public-Private Partnerships
to Raise Smallholder Incomes in Vietnam and Cambodia
Katherine Warner, Winrock International |
Developing the Meat,
Seafood, and Poultry Food Industry in Ukraine
and Moldova Ken
McMillin & Jonathan Hubchen, LSU-PFID MSP
|
Strengthening the supply
chain to expand the export of fresh horticultural
crops from Upper Egypt to the European Union
Burt Swanson, MUCIA, Jon Seltzer, U Minnesota,
John Vansickle, U. Florida and Mohamed Samy, U.
Illinois |
Improving the impact
of an agricultural program through strategic communication
interventions
Jawad Bahaji, USAID Morocco |
Support to women in
generating income from poultry in rural Afghanistan
Haven Ley, Chemonics |
Collective action to
facilitate small farmer participation in high-value
domestic markets: The experience of Caisp in Sao
Paulo Brazil
Denise Mainville, Virginia Tech
|
The focus of
Session 1A: Natural Products will continue in
Session 2A. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3:30-4:00 |
|
Break |
|
|
|
4:00-5:30 |
|
CONCURRENT SESSION 2 – TOPICAL ISSUES |
|
|
Ballroom South, Venetian & Siena
Rooms |
Session 2A: Natural Products
Continued
Moderator: Scott Christiansen, USAID |
Session 2B: Application of
Information Technology
Moderator: Jonathan Metzger, USAID |
Session 2C: Gender, Farmers
Associations, and Grassroots Enterprise Development
Moderator: John Santas,
University of Illinois |
Sustainable Development:
Natural Products and Medicinal Plants Sector Using
a Science and Market-Driven Approach to Strengthen
Demand
Jim Simon, Rutgers University |
An integrated IT management
system to provide full product traceability from
field to overseas market
Tobias Bandel, Sekem Group, Egypt |
Organizing women in
business development: Experiences of the SMART
program
Ghassan Sayah, YMCA, Lebanon |
Roundtable Discussion
Panel Members: Sribindu
Bajracharya, USAID-Nepal
Setta Tutundjian, USAID-Jordan
Wade Al-Sattar, USAID-Yemen
Shashank Goel, Ineeka Co.
Patrick Papania, AED
|
Innovative fruit and
vegetable market information and price gathering
system
Harsha da Silva, CIRNE Asia, Sri Lanka |
From self-help groups
to commodity-based farmer associations: The Indian
approach to developing social capital among women
farmers in India
J.P. Singh, NATP |
|
Application of information
and communication technology for livestock early
warning systems in Mongolia
Dennis Sheehy, GOBI Forage/GLCRSP |
Expanding economic opportunities
for smallholder farmers through developing a globally
competitive cashew industry
Steven Londner, TechnoServe |
|
Innovative use of cellular
technology and market information systems to support
the sustainable reef management and tropical fish
harvesting
Mike Tetelman, AED, Philippines |
Valorisation
of argan oil for a sustainable management of the
arid zones of south-west Morocco
Zoubida Charrouf, Morocco
|
|
|
|
|
7:30-10:30 |
|
Reception and Dinner
Boat Cruise on Lake Michigan |
|
|
For Information
on the Boat Cruise, click here.
|
June 30: Thursday
7:30-8:30 am |
|
Continental Breakfast - Venetian
Room |
|
|
For information on
Posters, click here. |
|
|
|
8:30-8:45 |
|
Introduction - Ballroom South |
|
|
Avijit Ghosh, Dean, College
of Business, University of Illinois |
|
|
|
8:45-9:45 |
|
KEYNOTE ADDRESS - Ballroom South |
|
|
Jagdish Sheth, Charles H. Kellstadt
Professor of Marketing
Emory University |
|
|
|
9:45 - 10:00 |
|
Break |
|
|
|
10:00-11:15 |
|
CONCURRENT SESSION 3 – Topical Issues
- Ballroom South & Venetian Rooms |
|
|
|
Session 3A: Quality Assurance,
Standards, and Certification Systems
Moderator: Todd Hamner,
USAID |
Session 3B: Capacity Building
for Market Development Gary
Robbins, USAID-Cairo |
High-Value Food Trade,
Standards and Developing Countries: From Crisis
Response to Strategic Management
Steve Jaffee, World Bank, Washington |
Developing public-private
teams to conduct market research and develop business
plans to supply selected European Union markets
Mohamed Abo El Wafa,
GTZ, Cairo, Egypt, John Vansickle, U. Florida,
Maria Marshall, Purdue University; Mohamed Samy
and Hamish Gow, U. Illinois, and Burt Swanson,
MUCIA |
Designing Programs to
Develop 'Customized Competitiveness' of Small
Farmers to Make the Grade in the Supermarket-Market
Tom Reardon, Michigan
State University |
C-Level Executive Program:
Using venture capital training to increase the
managerial capacity and market linkages for entrepreneurs
Jonathan Metzger,
USAID Washington |
Assisting the produce
industry meet international retail standards:
The USDA FAS cold chain initiative
Joe Hain,
USDA, FAS |
Training the
trainers in post-conflict arenas: Experiences
from Pakistan and Afghanistan
Abdul Qayyum Khan,
IALC/UIUC, Afghanistan and Anwar F. Chishti, NWFPAU,
Pakistan |
|
|
|
|
11:15-11:45 pm |
|
Break |
|
|
|
11:45 - 1:00 pm |
|
CONCURRENT SESSION 4: SYNTHESIZING FRAMEWORKS
- Ballroom South & Venetian Rooms |
|
|
|
Session 4A: Building Marketing
Channel Alliances Moderator:
Steve Jaffee, World Bank |
Session 4B: The Enabling Environment:
Policy and Trade Moderator:
Dan Miller, USAID-Afghanistan |
Redefining the Distribution
Channel: Lean but Responsive Joe
Welsh, Croatia |
Doha, WTO negotiations,
and development Robert
Thompson, University of Illinois |
Strategic Development
of Horticultural Value Chains in Sub-Saharan Africa
Morten Frederiksen,
RPDP, World Bank |
FTA and Morocco
Wally Tyner, Purdue
University |
Refocusing the national
research programs to global market needs: The
experience of the AERI Linkage project in Egypt
Mohamed Samy, U. Illinois
and Burt Swanson, MUCIA
|
Reform and Rehabilitation
of Iraq’s agricultural sector: The case
of the Iraqi wheat sector Rich
Magnani & Sawsan Al-Sharifi, USAID-Iraq |
|
|
|
|
1:00-2:00 |
|
LUNCH and KEYNOTE ADDRESS- Ballroom
North |
|
|
Doyle Baker, Food and Agriculture
Organization of the United Nations |
|
|
|
2:00-3:30 |
|
IMPLEMENTATION PANEL - Ballroom South |
|
|
Moderator: Scott Christiansen,
USAID-Washington
Panelists:
Steve Jaffee, World Bank
Earl Kellogg, IALC
Anju Seth, University of Illinois |
|
|